Privacy-Policy-Template

A Website Privacy Policy states how a business will deal with the personal information of its users. It is recommended all small to medium businesses have a Privacy Policy to protect the business and their users.

Downloading your free legal document is easy. Fill in the required information and your document will be emailed to you instantly.

It is important to keep in mind that websites with a Privacy Policy are also likely to have a Website Terms of Use.

LVConnect members can download all legal document templates free of charge. LVConnect membership also unlocks unlimited consultations with our lawyers, faster turnaround times and members-only discounts. Learn more about becoming a LVConnect member today.

Get Your NZ Website Privacy Policy

Free Document

  • Basic NZ Website Privacy Policy template
  • You choose which document is right for you
  • Self-serve online
  • Get your NZ Website Privacy Policy instantly
Download Now

Bespoke Document

  • Fully personalised NZ Website Privacy Policy
  • Complimentary initial consultation
  • Five business day turnaround
  • You are protected under our insurance
  • Access to a specialist lawyer
  • 30 minute complimentary consultation to discuss any changes to your NZ Website Privacy Policy
  • One round of amendments
Get a Quote
Recommended

What’s included?

A Privacy Policy sets out how your business handles personal information. If your business collects personal information, you must comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

Under the Privacy Act, you are required to ensure that individuals whose personal information you have collected are informed about:

  • the fact that you have collected the personal information;
  • the reasons why the personal information is being collected;
  • your name and address;
  • whether the collection of the information is authorised or required by law;
  • the consequences (if any) for the individual if the information is not provided; and
  • the rights of access to, and correction of, personal information.

This free Privacy Policy template includes the above requirements. However, this document is not enough to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act. LegalVision can provide detailed assistance on your privacy obligations.

Benefits of Choosing LegalVision

We know there are many online document websites and legal marketplaces to choose from. When you choose LegalVision, you can rest assured we are always here to help you after your purchase.

  • We are a New Zealand law firm with high client satisfaction scores (read our reviews);
  • All of our templates are drafted by New Zealand-qualified lawyers and regularly reviewed;
  • We have assisted many New Zealand businesses – our templates contain common clauses used by other New Zealand businesses;
  • You can email or call our team for a free consultation to discuss any legal questions.

Are you looking for another document?

Trustpilot 5 star rating

We’re rated 4.9/5 stars on Trustpilot, check out our 189 reviews .

  • 2019 Top 25 Startups - LinkedIn 2019 Top 25 Startups - LinkedIn
  • 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation – Finalist – Australasian Law Awards 2020 Excellence in Technology & Innovation Finalist – Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Employer of Choice – Winner – Australasian Lawyer 2020 Employer of Choice Winner – Australasian Lawyer
  • 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500 2021 Fastest Growing Law Firm - Financial Times APAC 500
  • 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards 2021 Law Firm of the Year - Australasian Law Awards
  • 2020 Law Firm of the Year Finalist - Australasian Law Awards 2020 Law Firm of the Year Finalist - Australasian Law Awards

Why LegalVision?

  • Cost Certainty

    We offer our clients certainty and transparency by providing fixed fees.

  • Responsive Timeframes

    We get back to you with a quote within two hours. We maximise efficiency and minimise delays by communicating with our clients on their terms and in a manner that suits them.

  • Specialist Lawyers

    Our lawyers are all specialists in their given field and have experience working with clients across a breadth of industries and regions.

  • Full Service Commercial Law Firm

    As a full service firm, we can assist your business with any commercial legal matter.

Get in Touch

Fill out the form below and a LegalVision team member will be in touch shortly!